You are here: Privacy Policy

Matters of the heart

We know that your privacy is important to you, and we think it is too. Here's all the info you need to know about what happens to the data you give us.

Your privacy matters

Last updated: 4 December 2011

Protecting your personal details on our website
The Website www.congletonfood.co.uk is brought to you by Beartown's Food. Beartown's Food believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.

Introduction
Beartown's Food is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy details the information we collect from you when you access the Beartown's Food website and the steps we take to ensure this information remains confidential.

Our intentions
We collect some basic information from you in order to improve your browsing experience. Except as explained in this policy statement, we will not release any personal information to a third party under any circumstances unless expressly authorised to do so by you, or if we are obliged to do so by law.
All information will be dealt with in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and we will always aim to meet current Internet best practices. To find out more about Data Protection, please read our Data Protection Policy.

The information we collect from you
We currently collect information about your computer in order to tailor the web pages we provide to you. This information is collected from your computer regardless of whether or not you register with us and is not personal to you. This includes the following:

  • operating system (eg Microsoft Windows XP)
  • browser software (eg Microsoft Internet Explorer v7.0)
  • your browser’s custom settings (eg the presence of a Macromedia Flash plug-in)
  • your IP address (the unique Internet network address of your machine)
  • your geographic location (or that of your Internet service provider)
  • access times (the time spent on the Beartown's Food website)
  • referring domain (the website you were browsing prior to your visit to the Beartown's Food website).
When you register for Services or when you otherwise update your registration details, personal information is collected by us and certain third parties authorised by us (such as our suppliers and sub-contractors). You may also be asked to provide personal information when buying or subscribing for content from us. In addition, in common with many other online services, we and certain authorised third parties may use "cookies" and/or other devices to store and sometimes track information about you (see section entitled "Cookies" below).
We and certain authorised third parties may also collect personal information in the following circumstances:

  • when you make a complaint or enquiry or provide other feedback to us;
  • when you participate in interactivity, for example, when you submit an entry to a competition or prize draw;
  • when you request to be sent communications such as updates or newsletters;
  • in monitoring your communications sent via and use of the Services;
  • to ensure and check compliance with the Terms of Use and/or otherwise as required by law; and
  • when you disclose your personal information to us or otherwise through the Website and/or the Services at any other point.
What we do with this information
The information about your computer detailed above is written to a text log file held on our web server. These log files are only accessible to the Web Manager at Beartown's Food and the server administrators at the third-party hosting company that manage the server.
We may combine personal information that you provide on one Service with information collected from other Services and/or with information that is publicly available or that we receive from other reputable sources. All combined personal information will be stored and used in accordance with this privacy policy.
Your personal information may be used by us and certain authorised third parties to:

  • monitor, develop and improve the Website, Services and/or your experience. This may include personalising the advertising and content you see, based on the details given by you and/or your activity on the Services;
  • assist in and administer the provision of Services to you;
  • process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by or about you;
  • investigate any suspected breach of the Terms of Use or the breach of other terms and conditions otherwise relating to you;
  • if any of the Services for which you have registered is no longer available, to contact you in relation to the closure of the Website and inform you of any similar services offered by us and/or any company within our group of companies and/or a third party partner on our behalf;
  • to monitor compliance with the Terms of Use or other applicable terms and conditions including by way of (i) checking postings or submissions to the Website or otherwise in connection with your use of the Services, (ii) retaining forum or chat room exchanges, and (iii) using keyword triggers to investigate usage that may be inappropriate; and/or
  • where you are a prize winner, to administer the prize and to publish or otherwise make available a list of prize winners.

Marketing Communications
Where and only where we have your consent or are otherwise permitted to do so, we will:

  • send you and keep you updated with information by email, telephone (including SMS), mail or other methods of communication about existing and new services and special offers from us;
  • send you information by email, telephone (including SMS), mail or other methods of communication about related products or services of selected third parties that may be of interest to you; and
  • pass your details to selected third parties so that they may send you information by email, telephone (including SMS), mail or other methods of communication about products or services that may be of interest to you.
To opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us, you can use the facility contained in any such communication or you can email us at the email address set out in ‘Contact Details’ below or write to us by mail to the address below stating that you do not wish to receive further communications from us.
To opt-out of receiving any such communications from a selected third party, you will need to contact the applicable third party. Please note that we are not responsible for the communications or the content of any communications you receive from any such third party.

Cookies and other such devices
A cookie is a small amount of data which is stored on your computer's hard drive.
We and those who we authorise may use cookies and other such devices to improve your experience including as follows:

  • to allow you to carry information across pages of our Website and avoid having to re-enter information;
  • within registration to allow you to access stored information;
  • to help us recognise you as a unique visitor when you return to our Website or Services;
  • to allow us to tailor content or advertisements to match your preferred interests;
  • to avoid showing you the same adverts repeatedly; and
  • within research surveys to ensure you are not invited to complete a questionnaire too often or after you have already done so.
We and those who we authorise also use cookies and other such devices to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics for the following purposes:

  • to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements on the Website or otherwise via the Services;
  • to determine how frequently particular pages and advertisements are visited;
  • to track the success of any advertising campaigns on our Website;
  • to determine the most popular areas of the Website or Services;
  • to provide anonymised demographic data to third parties in order to target advertising more appropriately to you;
  • generally in order to monitor usage of the Website or Services; and
  • to undertake market research and/or to facilitate reviews, developments and/or improvements to the Services.
Use of cookies in this way allows us to understand how users use our Website and/or our Services and helps us improve the structure of our Website and/or our Services (we cannot identify you personally in this way).
Most internet browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse a cookie or ask your browser to show you where a cookie has been set up. Certain Services are only activated by the presence of a cookie and, if you choose to refuse cookies, particular features of the Website or Services may not be available to you.
Find out how to disable/enable cookies by clicking on the “Manage Cookies” section of the Interactive Advertising Bureau website on the following link http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Will we share your information with third parties?
We may pass your information to other parties as follows:

  • where relevant, your user name and information you voluntarily provide in your profile that you register with us will be published on areas of the Services such as forums, chat rooms or pages where user submissions are displayed and this will be the identity by which you are known on those areas. Where other users wish to chat or otherwise contact you, they will be able to identify you by your user name and any other information you may yourself disclose;
  • we may pass your personal information to third parties authorised by us such as our employees, contractors, suppliers and/or agents to administer the Services provided to you by us now or in the future;
  • If you contact our customer support team, we may pass them your personal information to allow them to deal with your call more efficiently;
  • where we have your consent we will pass your details to selected third parties so that they may send you information by email, telephone (including SMS), mail or other methods of communication about products or services that may be of interest to you;
  • some general statistical information about the Website and/or Services user base, sales patterns, traffic volumes and related matters may be passed on to reputable third parties but these details will not include information personally identifying you;
  • we may disclose your personal information to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers in connection with any alleged criminal offence, unlawful activity or suspected breach of the Terms of Use and or the breach of other terms and conditions otherwise relating to you or otherwise where required by law and we will co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity of or locate anyone breaching these Terms of Use or otherwise for the prevention or detection of crime or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders.
We may display targeted advertisements based on the personal information that we hold. We do not provide your personal information to advertisers but advertisers and ad serving companies may assume that you meet the targeting criteria for that ad, for example men aged 18-30.
We do not pass or sell your personal information to third parties for any other purpose than as set out in this privacy policy. Unless you have given us your consent to pass your details to a third party, any marketing referred to in the section entitled "Marketing Communications" is conducted by us on behalf of third parties and they do not have any access to your data.
Always think carefully before disclosing your personal information or other information to other users or otherwise making your personal information publicly available. It is important that you are aware that any of your personal information or other information which you disclose to another user may then be disclosed by that user. We have no responsibility or control over the contents of communications made between users of our Services.

Data Protection Policy
Beartown's Food conforms to the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1994 when storing personal data on the Beartown's Food database, as well as when storing any manual records.

Your consent
By visiting www.builders-in-congleton.co.uk ("the Website") you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.
If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us at Data Protection Manager, Beartown's Food, 3 Ullswater Road, Congleton, CW12 4LX , or email us.
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.